Privacy Policy

Effective as of February 20, 2019

We at Emi Couple Inc. ("Emi," "we," " us," or "our") have created this privacy policy (this "Privacy Policy") because we want you to know how information you provide to us is used and shared. This Privacy Policy relates to the information collection and use practices of Emi in connection with the publicly-available content on our website located at https://emicouple.com/ (the "Website") and our relationship-enrichment service (the " Service") .



Description of Users and Acceptance of Terms


This Privacy Policy applies to visitors to the Website that view or interact with publicly-available content ("Visitors") and users of the Service ("Users").

By visiting our Website or using the Service, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms of Use.

Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning set forth in our Terms of Use.



Scope of This Policy


The Website and the Service are operated by Emi in the United States (US). If you are located outside of the US, please be aware that any information you provide to us may be transferred to, processed, maintained, and used on computers, servers, and systems located outside of your home country, where the data protection laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction.



Information We Collect and How We Use It


Contact Information

We collect Visitor contact information through our Website, if you voluntarily provide it to us. Contact information includes your name and email address. We use such contact information to respond to your inquiries, provide you with requested information, request your participation in brief, voluntary surveys, to contact you, and for the purpose of direct marketing of our current and future services.


Use of the Service

The Service is intended for use by couples. In order to use the Service, a User ("Partner A") must provide us, through the Website, with his/her name and phone number, as well as the name and phone number of his/her partner ("Partner B"); this information is referred to herein as the "Sign-Up Information". All Users will also be asked to provide his/her gender, age, number of children, age of children, marital status (together with the Sign-Up Information, the " User Information").

We will send Partner B an initial text message, informing Partner B that Partner A signed him/her up for the Service, after which text messages will be sent, though the Service, to Partner A and Partner B daily with relationship exercises. Some of these exercises may require Emi to relay messages between partners, and depending on the content provided by each partner, these messages may contain sensitive information about you or your partner. Since Emi will act as an intermediary, relaying messages between the partners, Emi will collect and transmit the messages, and any sensitive information they made contain, between partners.


From Your Activity

In an ongoing effort to improve the Website and the Service, we automatically collect certain information regarding the activity of Visitors and Users. This information includes the device from which you accessed the Website, your IP addresses, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Website, and similar information concerning your use of the Website.


From Cookies

We use cookies. Cookies are small packets of data that a web server stores on your computer's hard drive so that your computer will "remember" information about your visit. If you do not want us to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device. Please consult your Internet browser's documentation for information on how to do this. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the Website may not function properly.


Third-Party Analytics

We use one or more third–party analytics services (such as Google Analytics) to evaluate your use of the Website to compile reports on activity (based on their collection of IP addresses, Internet service provider, browser type, operating system and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, data and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Website you visit, number of links clicked while on the Website, search terms and other similar usage data), and analyze performance metrics. These third parties use cookies and other technologies to help analyze and provide us the data. By visiting the Website, you consent, to the extent permitted under applicable law, to the processing of data about you by these analytics providers in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. For more information on these third parties, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit the sites below.


Google Analytics: https://www.google.com/analytics


Aggregate Data

In an ongoing effort to better understand our users, we might analyze your information in aggregate form to operate, maintain, manage, and improve the Website and the Service . This aggregate information does not identify you personally. We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and business partners. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our products and services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.



Sharing with Third Parties


We may engage other companies and individuals to perform certain business-related functions on our behalf. Examples may include providing technical assistance, customer service, and marketing assistance. These other companies will have access to the personal information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law. We may also share your personal information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, affiliates, or other companies under common control with us for the purposes described herein.



Business Transfers


In the event of a merger, dissolution or similar corporate event, or the sale of all or substantially all of our assets, we expect that the information that we have collected, including personal information, would be transferred to the surviving entity in a merger or the acquiring entity. All such transfers shall be subject to our commitments with respect to the privacy and confidentiality of such personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.



Disclosure to Public Authorities


We may disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including for the purpose of meeting national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose personal information to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities or required by law or regulation including, but not limited to, in response to court orders and subpoenas.



Personal Information Rights


You have the right to access, correct, amend, or delete your personal information by sending an email to us at hello@emicouple.com with "Privacy Policy" in the subject line or, as applicable, by logging into an account you have with us. Please allow us a reasonable time to respond to your request.



Opt Out for Email Marketing


You may manage your receipt of email marketing communications by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link located on the bottom of an Emi marketing email or otherwise following the instructions within such email. You cannot opt out of receiving transactional or administrative e-mails. Please allow us a reasonable time to process your request.



Retention of Personal Information


We will retain your personal information in a form that identifies you only for as long as it serves the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected as stated in this Privacy Policy, subsequently authorized, or as allowed under applicable law.



How We Protect Your Information


We take very seriously the security and privacy of the personal information that it collects pursuant to this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, we will implement reasonable and appropriate security measures designed to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in processing and the nature of such data, and comply with applicable laws and regulations.



Children


We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 through the Website. If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide us Personal Information. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us or that someone else has provided his/her information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that personal information from our databases.



California Privacy Rights


Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship (and that are not otherwise exempt) have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. If you wish to submit a request pursuant to Section 1798.83, please contact Emi via email at hello@emicouple.com.

In addition, Emi does not monitor, recognize, or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms, including general web browser "Do Not Track" settings and/or signals.



External Websites


The Website may contain links to third party websites. Emi has no control over the privacy practices or the content of any of our business partners, advertisers, sponsors, or other websites to which we provide links. As such, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those third party websites. You should check the applicable third party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any other websites.



Changes to This Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post any changes on the Website or notify you via e-mail, at our option, as soon as they go into effect. By using the Website or App after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.



How to Contact Us


If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at hello@emicouple.com.




Copyright 2019 Emi Couple Inc. All rights reserved.